#Bazaar – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We value your trust in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how 0522 Axiotech Private Limited (HashTagBazaar) collects, uses, shares or otherwise processes your personal information through the HashTagBazaar mobile application (also referred to as the ''Platform'').


While you may be able to br/owse certain sections of the Platform without registering with us, however, please note we do not offer any product or service under this Platform outside India, at present. Your personal information will primarily be stored and processed in India and may have data protection laws that are different from those that apply in the country in which you are located. By visiting this Platform, providing your information or availing our product/service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.
0522 Axiotech Private Limited has built the HashTagBazaar app as a Free app. The services being offered are provided by 0522 Axiotech Private Limited at no cost and is intended for use as is.


The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which are accessible at HashTagBazaar unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.


Information Collection and Use

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. In general, you can br/owse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Wherever it is possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on the Platform.


We may track your buying behaviour, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer br/owser information, and your IP address.

We may collect personal information (such as email address, billing address, shipping address, name, phone / mobile number, credit card / debit card and other payment instrument details) from you when you set up an account or transact with us or participate in any event or contest. While you can br/owse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order or consuming our online content or services) do require registration. We use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interest areas.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback on the Platform or the social media handles maintained by us or if you use voice commands or virtual try and buy or similar feature to shop on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems or for internal research and analysis as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use your personal information to provide the product and services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolving disputes; troubleshooting problems; helping to promote a safe service; collecting money; measuring consumer interest in our products and services; informing you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customizing and enhancing your experience; detecting and protecting us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforcing our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

With your consent, we may have access to your SMS, instant messages, contacts in your directory, location, camera, photo gallery and device information. We may also request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to:

(i) check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products;

(ii) issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements;

(iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered by us, sellers, affiliates or lending partners.



You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event, your consent is not provided to us.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our user' activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather br/oad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to participate in optional surveys conducted either by us or through a third-party market research agency. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like pin code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. The surveys may involve collection of voice data or video recordings as well, the participation to which would purely be voluntary in nature. We use this data to tailor your experience on our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as 'cookies' on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. 'Cookies' are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available using a 'cookie'. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are 'session cookies,' meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your br/owser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter 'cookies' or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: Click Here. You can also control the use of cookies at the individual br/owser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the services.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information internally within the company - 0522 Axiotech Pvt. Ltd., our affiliates, related companies and with other third parties for purposes of providing products and services offered by them. These entities and affiliates may share such information with their affiliates, business partners and other third parties for the purpose of providing you their products and services and may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as sellers, business partners. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our products and services; for fulfilment of your orders; for enhancing your experience; for providing feedback on products; to collect payments from you; to comply with our legal obligations; to conduct market research or surveys; to enforce our Terms of Use; to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; to analyse data; for customer service assistance; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our product and services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our Service(s);

To provide the Service(s) on our behalf;

To perform Service-related services; or

To assist us in analyzing how any of our Service is used.

We want to inform users of these Services that these third parties have access to their Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform.

Links to Other Sites

This Service(s) being offered may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with the appliable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, to enable HashTagBazaar to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Rights

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or updated. You may access, rectify, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You may delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our App and visiting Profile and Settings sections. You can also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests.

You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.

Your Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
This policy is effective as of 2022-02-14

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Neelesh Kapoor
Designation: Chief Operations Officer
0522 Axiotech Pvt. Ltd. (HashTagBazaar)
First Floor, C-8, Sector-B,
Aliganj, Lucknow.
Uttar Pradesh, India, 226024.

Phone: 9599714500

Email: info@HashTagBazaar.com

Time: Mon – Sat (09:00 Hrs to 18:00 Hrs)

Customer Support

You can reach out to our customer support team to address any of your queries or complaints related to product and / or services by calling us on +91-91700 60200

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@HashTagBazaar.com

Last Updated: 14th Febr/uary 2022