Privacy Policy - HashTagBazaar

Privacy Policy

#Bazaar – Privacy Policy

HashTagBazaar (#Bazaar) values the trust that you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how 0522 Axiotech Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively “#Bazaar, we, our, us”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through HashTagBazaar website www.hashtagbazaar.com, its mobile application, and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

By visiting the Platform and providing your information or availing any of our product / service, you expressly provide your consent to be bound by all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, its Terms of Use and the applicable service or product terms and conditions. In case, you do not agree, you are requested not access or use our Platform.

  1. Your Information Collection

When you use the #Bazaar Platform, we request, collect, and store your information which you provide from time to time. You can browse the Platform generally, without sharing your details or revealing any personal information about yourself. Though, once you share your personal information with us, you do not remain anonymous to us. At different instances, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. The option of not to provide an information by choosing not to use a specific service, product or feature on the Platform is always available to you.

The information and preferences that you choose to provide on #Bazaar platform may be used to track your buying behavior. This information is used by us to do internal research by us as per your demographics, your interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you. This information is compiled and studied on an accumulated basis. This information may also include the URL that you visited our platform from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you head towards (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer system’s browser information, and your IP address.

Your personal information such as your email ID, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card and other payment instrument details are collected from you when you set up an account or when you do a transaction. You are free to browse some sections on our Platform even without registering as a member, though, there are certain activities (example placing an order or using our online content or services) which require your registration. Your contact information is used by us to send you offers as per your previous orders and interests.

In case, you post messages on #Bazaar message boards, chat rooms or message area or share your feedback, we collect that information also, which you provide to us. This information is retained by us, as necessary in order to resolve any disputes, provide customer support to you and troubleshoot any problems, as permitted by law.

 

When you send us any personal correspondence, such as email or letter, or if other users or any third party(ies) send us any correspondence about your activities or posting on our Platform, we may also collect such information into a file specific to you.

If you enroll yourself into our HashTagBazaar Reward Points (HTB-Points) Program, we will be collecting and storing some of your specific personal information such as your name, your contact number, email ID, communication address, your date of birth, gender, PIN code, any lifestyle information, your demographic and work details which you provide to #Bazaar or any third-party business partner which operates online / offline organizations or platforms where you can earn HTB-Points for purchasing any goods and / or services, and redeem HTB-Points. We also will be collecting your information around your transactions on #Bazaar platform and any such third-party business partner platforms. When any such third-party business partner collects any of your personal information directly, you are governed by their privacy policies. #Bazaar shall not be responsible for any third-party business partner’s privacy practices or any of the content in their privacy policies. We request you to read their privacy policies before you disclose any personal information to them.

  1. Usage of Your Information / Profile Data / Demographics

We use your personal information to provide the product and services that you request. We use your personal information to market some items or products to you and also provide you the ability to opt-out of these. Your personal information is used to help the sellers and business partners to handle and fulfill your orders; to enhance your customer experience; resolve any disputes; to troubleshoot problems; to help in promoting a safe service; collect the money; measuring consumer interest in the #Bazaar products and services; to inform you about online and offline offers, services, products, and updates; to customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect ourselves against any error, fraud and any other criminal activity; to enforce our terms and conditions; and as described to you when we are collecting information from you.

We take your consent and through that we have access to your SMS service, your directory contacts, your device information, and your location. There might be a requirement, for us to request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, any Government issued ID cards or number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details in order to:

  1. Check your eligibility for specific products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products;
  2. Issue a GST invoice for the products and services procured for your business;
  • Enhance the user experience on #Bazaar platform and to provide you access to products and services which are being offered by us, sellers or affiliates. You agree that your access to these products or services may be affected if your consent is not provided.

Being a dynamic platform and to improve our product and service offerings continuously, our affiliates and #Bazaar collects and analyses demographic and profile data about your activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

  1. Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small data files placed on your hard disk drive that assist us in providing our services to you. Any personal information is not contained in the Cookies.  These are used on some specific pages of the #Bazaar Platform to help analyze the web page flow, measure the promotional effectiveness, and to promote trust and safety. There are certain features offered that are available only by using a “cookie”. The use of cookies also allows you to login by entering your password less frequently during a session. These Cookies can also help us in providing you information that is aimed at your interests. Most of the cookies are “session cookies,” which means that they automatically get deleted from your hard drive at the end of that session. You can always decline / delete the cookies from #Bazaar, if your browser permits. Though, in that case you may or may not be able to use specific features on our Platform and might be required to re-enter your password frequently during a session.

In Addition, you may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on specific pages of the Platform, placed by the third parties. We do not have control on the use of cookies by any third party. We make use of cookies from third-party partners, for example Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics helps us understand how you use the site.

  1. Personal information Sharing

We may need to share some of your personal information with other related corporate entities and affiliates to provide products and services offered by them. These entities and affiliates may share such information with their affiliates or business partners and other third parties to provide you with their products and services and they may market to you because of such sharing until and unless you opt-out of these.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties, like sellers and business partners. This disclosure may be essential for us so that we can provide you the access to our products and services; for delivery of your orders; to enhance your customer experience; to provide us feedback on products; to collect any payments from you; to comply with the legal obligations; to conduct the market research or surveys; to enforce the Terms of Use; to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; to analyze the data; for any assistance to customer service team; to detect, prevent, mitigate, and investigate any fraudulent or illegal activities pertaining to the product and services. Your personal information is not disclosed to the third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes until you provide your explicit consent for it.

Your personal information may be disclosed, if it becomes necessary to do so by law or in good faith, believing that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to court orders or other legal process or directions of the Government Agencies or Authorities. We might need to disclose the personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in good faith believing that such a disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy; in order to respond to claims against any advertisement, post or any other specific content is violating the rights of a third party; or to protect the rights, property or your personal safety, of other users or the general public.

In case we plan to merge with, be acquired by another business entity, or for re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of business , we and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity. In case, such a transaction occurs, then that new combined entity or other business entity will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with regards to your personal information.

  1. Precautions for Security of Personal Information

#Bazaar maintains a reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguard to protect your personal information. When you access your account information, we use a secure server. After procuring your information, we adhere to all our security guidelines to protect it against any unauthorized access. Though, when you share your consent for using the Platform, you accept the inherent security consequences of data transmission over internet and the World Wide Web is not always 100% secure, and thus, there are certain inherent risks which would always remain, regarding the use of the #Bazaar Platform. The users are themselves responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

  1. External Links

#Bazaar Platform may also provide some links to other websites or mobile applications that may collect some personal information about you. #Bazaar is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

  1. Choice / Opt-Out

All #Bazaar users are provided with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any promotional, or marketing-related communications once they have set up an account with us. In case, you do not want to receive any promotional communications from us then please update your preference for the same on the portal.

  1. Sharing Your Consent

By visiting #Bazaar Platform or when you provide your information, you also share your consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise any other processing of your information which includes any sensitive personal information on the Platform as per this this Privacy Policy. Any personal information regarding other people, that you disclose to us, you represent that you have the full authority to do so and you also permit us to use the provided information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

While providing us your personal information over the Platform or through any partner platforms or establishments, share your consent including our other corporate entities, any affiliates, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and / or e-mail ID for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Advertisements on Platform

When you visit our Platform, #Bazaar uses service of third-party advertising companies to serve these ads. These companies may use some or all information (not including your name, address, email ID, or telephone number) about your visits to these websites to provide advertisements about goods and services that might be of interest to you.

  1. Data Retention

#Bazaar retains your personal information in accordance with the appliable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law like Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. Though, we may also retain this data pertaining to you in case we believe that it may be necessary to prevent any fraud or future abuse or if it is required by law or for any other legitimate purposes. We may retain your data after anonymizing it for any analytical and / or research purposes.

  1. Children Information

We do not solicit or collect any personal information from children below the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor (under the age of 18 years) then you must use the Platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, a legal guardian, or  a responsible adult.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

You must check our Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. We may update this Privacy Policy so that it reflect any changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.

  1. Grievance Officer

As per the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, name and the contact details of the Grievance Officer – #Bazaar are provided below:

Mr. Neelesh Kapoor

0522 Axiotech Pvt. Ltd.

First floor, C-8, Sector-B,

Aliganj, Lucknow,

Uttar Pradesh, India, 226024.

Phone: +91-9599714500

Email: officer.grievance@hashtagbazar.com

Time: Mon – Sat (9:30 – 18:00)

 

  1. Any Queries

In case you have any query, issue, concern, or complaint with regards to the collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, you can also contact us at the contact details shared above.